AEEA Finalists

Congratulations to the 2020 Australian Engineering Excellence Award finalists:

25 King (Queensland)
Aurecon

271 Spring Street, Melbourne, Victoria (Victoria)
Arup

3D Concrete Printing Facility for Research in Construction Automation (Victoria)
Swinburne University of Technology

600VA Single to Three Phase Converter (Sydney)
Tortech Pty Ltd, EME (AUST) Pty Ltd

Agnew Hybrid Renewable Project (Western Australia)
EDL, Gold Fields 

Albion Park Rail Bypass – Detailed Design (Sydney)
SMEC Australia, Fulton Hogan

Alice Springs Airport Runway Reconstruction Project (Northern)
Alice Springs Airport Pty Ltd, Downer EDI Works, Aileron Edge, Civiltech Solutions

AutoHaul (Western Australia)
RioTinto

Awaba Waste Management Facility Expansion (Newcastle)
Lake Macquarie City, GHD, Daracon

Balticconnector Offshore Pipeline (Western Australia)
Subsea Engineering Associates Pty Ltd

Bankwest Stadium (Sydney)
Aurecon

Barangaroo Stage 1B Remediation by Ventia (Sydney)
Ventia

Brisbane International Cruise Terminal Wharf Project – Mooring Dolphin Design Change (Queensland)
Port of Brisbane, Brady Marine & Civil, Madsen Giersing

Bruce Highway Link Flood Study (Queensland)
Department of Transport and Main Roads, AECOM, Hydrology and Risk Consulting (HARC), NineSquared

Burwood Brickworks Shopping Centre (Victoria)
Spencer Group Engineering Pty Ltd, Frasers Property Australia

Cairns Shipping Development Project (Queensland)
Ports North

Canberra Light Rail (Canberra)
Canberra Metro, ACT Government

Carrapateena Copper Mine Project (South Australia)
Ausenco

Caterpillar MineStar Command for Underground (Tasmania)
Caterpillar Underground Mining Pty Ltd

Cedar Grove Environmental Centre (Queensland)
Logan Water, Economic Development Queensland, Downer, Cardno, WSP

Cobbold Gorge Glass Bridge (Queensland)
Trinity Engineering and Consulting Pty Ltd, CMG Consulting Engineers, Alchemy All Metal Fabrications, James Hyde Glass Innovations

Darlington Upgrade Project – Bridge Construction Innovation (South Australia)
Gateway South

Daydream Island Resort Refurbishment and Upgrade (Queensland)
GHD Pty Ltd

Department of Health Asset Condition Assessment and Total Asset Management Plans preparation (Northern)
Aurecon

Deployment of AI vision system Toolbox Spotter prevents worksite accidents in heavy industries (Sydney)
Laing O’Rourke, Presien

Development of advanced sensing technology and Machine Learning for in-situ condition assessment of timber utility poles in Australia (Sydney)
University of Technology Sydney, Ausgrid, Australian Research Council

Development of Censo’s cloud based engineering and project management platform (Tasmania)
C5 Pro-Solutions Pty Ltd, Censo Pty Ltd

Earthsafe Solar Septic – An Innovative Wastewater Treatment System Designed and Manufactured in Newcastle NSW (Newcastle)
Earthsafe Australia Pty Ltd

Eden Breakwater Wharf Extension Project (Sydney)
Advisian Pty Ltd and Transport for NSW (Maritime Infrastructure Delivery Office)

EZONE – University of Western Australia (Western Australia)
Pritchard Francis Consulting Pty Ltd, University of Western Australia

Fast pre-transfusion blood testing with laser technology (Victoria)
Monash University

Gillies Hall, Monash University (Victoria)
AECOM

GPO Exchange – Adelaide’s Smartest Commercial Office Building (South Australia)
Meld Strategies

Granville Harbour Wind Farm (Tasmania)
Ekistica, John Laing Group, Lucas Total Contract Solutions, Menard Oceania, Palisade Investment Partners, Royce Smith, Wallbridge Gilbert Aztec , Vestas

Green Square – Enabling Urban Renewal Through Effective Flood Risk Management and Stormwater Harvesting (Climate Change) (Sydney)
City of Sydney, Sydney Water

Groundwater Replenishment Scheme Stage 2 Expansion (Western Australia)
Water Corporation of Western Australia

Guide to Historical Steel Reinforcement in Australia (Sydney)
Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia

Haughton River Floodplain Upgrade Project (Queensland)
AHJV (Arup HDR Joint Venture), Department of Transport and Main Roads (TMR), The Infrastructure Group (TIG), a joint venture between Bielby, BMD Constructions, JF Hull and Albem Pty Ltd

Horizon Power Standalone Power Systems Project (Western Australia)
Horizon Power

Hornsdale Power Reserve (South Australia)
Aurecon

HOTA Green Bridge (Queensland)
Georgiou Group and Brady Marine & Civil Joint Venture (GBJV), City of Gold Coast

Hydro Harvester – Atmospheric water generation for drinking water and green hydrogen production (Newcastle)
The University of Newcastle

HyP SA Hydrogen Production and Injection Facility (South Australia)
GPA Engineering, Valmec Limited, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group, AGIG

Hyperparallel OCT (HP-OCT™) for Ophthalmology and Optometry (Victoria)
Cylite Pty Ltd, Cobalt Design

Ian Potter Southbank Centre (Victoria)
Marshall Day Acoustics

Ichthys LNG (Northern)
INPEX

Innovative Floating Tunnel Inspection Service (Sydney)
Abyss Solutions

Intelligent Switchgear with Synchrophasor Technology for the Future Distribution Grid (Queensland)
NOJA Power Switchgear Pty. Ltd, Energy Queensland, AusNet Services, University of Queensland, Deakin University, AEMO

iSOL8 – A Digital Lock Out Tag Tag Out isolation Safety System (Western Australia)
iSOL8 Pty Ltd, Nuclyus Ltd

James Cook University Central Plaza (Queensland)
Meinhardt Group, James Cook University, Cox Architecture

Joan Sutherland Theatre Accessibility Upgrade Works (Sydney)
Arup

Kalbarri Skywalk Structures, Kalbarri National Park (Western Australia)
Terpkos Engineering, Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, Eastman Poletti Sherwood Architects, Bocol Constructions

Ken Rosewall Arena Redevelopment (Sydney)
Arup

Little Horse and Big Horse Bridges (Northern)
Jacobs, Department of Planning and Infrastructure, Allan King and Sons

Luggage Point Sewage Treatment Plant Final Settling Tanks Distribution Channels Settlement Mitigation Project (Queensland)
Urban Utilities

M113AS4 Optionally Crewed Combat Vehicle Capability Demonstration (Victoria)
BAE Systems, Robotics and Autonomous Systems Implementation Office, Future Land Warfare Branch, Australian Army HQ

MAKDEKS (Sydney)
MAKDEKS

Margaret River Water Resource Recovery Facility (WRRF) Upgrade (Western Australia)
Water Corporation, Guidera O’Connor Pty Ltd

Mechanical Services for Osborne Naval Shipbuilding Project (Surface Ships) (ONSP)(SS) (South Australia)
O’Connors

Metro Tunnel -Rail Infrastructure Alliance (Victoria)
Rail Infrastructure Alliance

Mortlake Flexible Wet Compression Project (Victoria)
Origin

Mortlake Generator Replacement (Newcastle)
Origin Energy, Siemens Energy

Mt Pleasant No 1 Reservior Refurbishment (Queensland)
GHD Pty Ltd

Nearmap AI: Mapping the evolution of cities at scale (Sydney)
Nearmap

Networks Renewed – Collombatti Virtual Power Plant Voltage Support Services Trial (Newcastle)
Essential Energy, Institute for Sustainable Futures University of Technology Sydney, Reposit Power, Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA), AusNet Services

New England Highway bypass of Scone (Newcastle)
GHD, Transport for NSW, Daracon Group

New Parallel Runway Project – Airfield Works Contract (Queensland)
SkyWay Joint Venture, CPB Contractors Pty Ltd, BMD Constructions Pty Ltd, Brisbane Airport Corporation

New ZIP Water assembly transfer line (Sydney)
Zip Water, Manufacturing And Design Solutions, SoftWire Systems, Pharmatech Systems

Newcastle Light Rail (Newcastle)
WSP, Aurecon

Newport Navigation Lock (Queensland)
Cardno (Qld) Pty Ltd, Stockland Development Pty Ltd

Nexus (Western Australia)
Vanguard Technologies

Nickel Effluent Storage Tanks (Western Australia)
Concept Environmental Services, BHP Nickel West

Nordiko Methyl Bromide Scrubber (Sydney)
Nordiko Quarantine Systems

Oaklands Rail Grade Separation (South Australia)
Public Transport Projects Alliance

Optimal Scheduling of Urban Bulk Water Systems Under Uncertainty (Newcastle)
University of Newcastle, WaterNSW

Panther Series II Low Loader Range (Western Australia)
Piacentini&Son

Perth Children’s Hospital (Western Australia)
Aurecon

Phoenix Central Park (Sydney)
Taylor Thomson Whitting (TTW)

Port of Burnie Post-Panamax Container Crane Demolition (Tasmania)
Tasmanian Ports Corporation, BridgePro Engineering

Power Station Flexibility – Automation Project (Newcastle)
Origin Energy

Professionalising Fire Safety Engineering (Sydney)
The Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering, Arup, Victorian Building Authority, University of Queensland, Fire & Rescue NSW

Project Gilghi (Newcastle)
Aurecon, Ampcontrol

Queensland Country Bank Stadium (Queensland)
Arup, Cox Architecture, Watpac, Counterpoint Architecture

RAAF Base Tindal PFAS Water Treatment (Northern)
ECT2

Richmond Terminal Station Redevelopment (Victoria)
Beca, AusNet Services

Seqwater Prefeasibility Investigation of Hydro Potential (Queensland)
SMEC Australia, Seqwater

Sixty Martin Place (Sydney)
enstruct, Norman Disney & Young

Smart Inspection and Condition Assessment of Sewer Pump Stations and Access Chambers using Point Cloud – 4 Years Case Study (Western Australia)
Water Corporation

[email protected] MICROfactorie (Sydney)
UNSW Sydney

Solar and Battery Beam Pump (South Australia)
Santos Ltd

Southern Program Alliance – Initial Works Package (Victoria)
Alliance consisting of Lendlease, Acciona Coleman Rail, WSP, Metro Trains Melbourne and Level Crossing Removal Project

Space Situational Awareness Telescope (SST) Facilities (Western Australia)
Sitzler Pty Ltd

SPORE Process for Treatment of Toxic Mineral Processing Waste (Western Australia)
Environmental Engineers International

SSR-Omni for Monitoring Open-Pit Mine Slopes, Walls and Tailings Dams (Queensland)
GroundProbe

St Leo’s College Wahroonga – Mary MacKillop Centre (Sydney)
Avium Pty Ltd

Super-efficient CO2 Refrigeration Integrated with Phase Change Energy Storage (South Australia)
University of South Australia, Glaciem Cooling Technologies

Surf Lakes 5 Waves Technology (Queensland)
Engenuity Solutions, Aspec Engineering

Sydney Metro City & Southwest – Tunnelling and Excavation (Sydney)
John Holland CPB Ghella

Sydney Metro Northwest – Operations, Trains and Systems Contract (Sydney)
Northwest Rapid Transit, John Holland Group, CPB Contractors, UGL Limited, MTR Corporation

Sydney Metro Northwest Stations (Sydney)
Mott MacDonald, SMEC, KBR

SYTECH Advanced Range Extender Engine (Sydney)
ASF Technologies Australia

TasWater – 24 Glasses (Tasmania)
TasWater

Team UOW – Desert Rose House (Sydney)
University of Wollongong, TAFE NSW

The Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project (Victoria)
The Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Alliance

The Cracker Jack (Canberra)
Icon Water

The InQuik Bridge System (Canberra)
SMEC, InQuik

The Midtown Centre (Queensland)
Inertia Engineering

The Newcastle Light Rail Project (Newcastle)
Downer

The University of Melbourne Western Edge Biosciences (WEBS), Stage 1 (Victoria)
Aurecon Australia

The Woodside Building for Technology and Design (Victoria)
Aurecon 

Tone Bridge Replacement (Western Australia)
WSP, Main Roads WA, Fulton Hogan

Toomelah/Boggabilla Bi-directional Pipeline (Newcastle)
GHD, Moree Plains Shire Council

Toowoomba Railway Goods Shed Project (Queensland)
Toowoomba Regional Council, Kehoe Myers

Townsville CBD Utilities Upgrade (Queensland)
BMD Constructions

Train Loadout Automation – Peak Downs Mine (Queensland)
BHP

Transitioning from 2D drawings to 3D auto-generated digital models for certified design (Newcastle)
Essential Energy, Powerlines Pro

TRAVIS (Victoria)
Beca Limited, Department of Transport (Victoria)

Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park – Essential Services Network Telemetry Project Design (Northern)
Cell Engineering, Parks Australia, Power and Water Corporation

UTAS Stadium – Field of Play Reconstruction (Tasmania)
Hazell Bros

UTS Central (Sydney)
AECOM, UTS, fjmt, Richard Crookes Constructions

Victorian Digital Asset Strategy (Victoria)
Office of Projects Victoria

WarpSPEE3D 3D Metal Printer (Northern)
SPEE3D

World first multifunctional solar chimney (Victoria)
RMIT University, Kingston City Council, Hede Architects

Wynyard Place – Shell House (Sydney)
Taylor Thomson Whitting (TTW)

Yagan Square (Western Australia)
Aurecon

Yandhai Nepean Crossing (Sydney)
Transport for NSW, BG&E and Seymour Whyte Constructions

Engineering House
11 National Circuit
Barton ACT 2600
Australia

Phone: +61 2 6270 6555

Toll Free: 1300 653 113

Copyright © Engineers Australia 2020. All rights reserved    |    Website by Persona