Congratulations to our 2020 Winners

2020 SIR WILLIAM HUDSON AWARD WINNER

Hyperparallel OCT (HP-OCT™) for Ophthalmology and Optometry
Cylite Pty Ltd

Cylite’s Hyperparallel OCT (HP-OCT™) is the next generation of diagnostic equipment for Ophthalmologists and Optometrists. Designed, engineered, and manufactured in Australia, the HP-OCT ™ provides complete volume 3D imaging of the eye, along with highly accurate (to the micron level) measurements of all the key optical properties of the eye.

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR WINNERS

Engineering Associate of the Year
Ian Fitzpatrick AMIEAust

Engineering Technologist of the Year
Sinead Redmond TMIEAust

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Jacinta Kelly MIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Professional Engineer of the Year
Colin Lawrence AM FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

PETER NICOL RUSSELL CAREER ACHIEVEMENT MEMORIAL MEDAL

Professor Harry Poulos AM HonFIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

Engineers Australia’s Centenary Book Committee: Keith Baker FIEAust CPEng(Ret), Bruce Cole FIEAust CPEng(Ret), Neil Hogg MIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus), and Owen Peake HonFIEAust CPEng for work on Wonders Never Cease & Anything is Possible

Canberra

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Canberra Light Rail
Canberra Metro

The InQuik Bridge System (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
SMEC, InQuik Bridging Systems

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Alexandra Radulovich MIEAust CPEng NER

Professional Engineer of the Year
Rear Admiral Colin Lawrence AM FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Newcastle

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Optimal Scheduling of Urban Bulk Water Systems Under Uncertainty
University of Newcastle, Water NSW

Project Gilghi (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
Aurecon, Ampcontrol

The Newcastle Light Rail Project 
Downer

Transitioning from 2D drawings to 3D auto-generated digital models for certified design
Essential Energy

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Professional Engineer of the Year
David Sparkes FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Northern

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Ichthys LNG (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
INPEX

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Professional Engineer of the Year
Grant Chorvat FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Jacinta Kelly MIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Queensland

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

25 King
Aurecon

Bruce Highway Link Flood Study
Department of Transport and Main Roads, AECOM, Hydrology and Risk Consulting (HARC), NineSquared

Cairns Shipping Development Project
Ports North

Cedar Grove Environmental Centre
Logan Water

Intelligent Switchgear with Synchrophasor Technology for the Future Distribution Grid
NOJA Power Switchgear Pty. Ltd., Energy Queensland, AusNet Services, University of Queensland, Deakin University, AEMO

SSR-Omni for Monitoring Open-Pit Mine Slopes, Walls and Tailings Dams (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
GroundProbe

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Professional Engineer of the Year
Alan Hoban FIEAust CPEng NER

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Stephen Sproul MIEAust CPEng NER

South Australia

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Darlington Upgrade Project – Bridge Construction Innovation
Gateway South

GPO Exchange – Adelaide’s Smartest Commercial Office Building
Meld Strategies

Hornsdale Power Reserve
Aurecon

HyP SA Hydrogen Production and Injection Facility
GPA Engineering, Valmec Limited, Australian Gas Networks Limited (Australian Gas Infrastructure Group)

Super-efficient CO2 Refrigeration Integrated with Phase Change Energy Storage (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
University of South Australia, Glaciem Cooling Technologies

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Professional Engineer of the Year
Peter Statton FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Scott Johnson MIEAust CPEng NER

Tasmania

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Caterpillar MineStar Command for Underground (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
Caterpillar Underground Mining Pty Ltd

Port of Burnie Post-Panamax Container Crane Demolition
Tasmanian Ports Corporation, BridgePro Engineering

UTAS Stadium – Field of Play Reconstruction
Hazell Bros

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Professional Engineer of the Year
Seth Langford MIEAust

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Michael Healy MIEAust

Sydney

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Albion Park Rail Bypass – Detailed Design
SMEC Australia, Fulton Hogan

Sydney Metro Northwest – Operations, Trains and Systems Contract
Northwest Rapid Transit, CPB Contractors, John Holland Group, MTR Corporation, UGL Limited

Sydney Metro Northwest Stations (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
Mott MacDonald, SMEC, KBR

Team UOW – Desert Rose House
University of Wollongong

Wynyard Place – Shell House
Taylor Thomson Whitting (TTW)

Yandhai Nepean River Crossing
Transport for NSW, BG&E and Seymour Whyte Constructions

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Reas Beeston MIEAust CPEng NER

Professional Engineer of the Year
Daniel Lambert FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Victoria

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

271 Spring Street, Melbourne, Victoria
Arup

Burwood Brickworks Shopping Centre
Spencer Group Engineering Pty Ltd

The Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project
The Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Alliance: Lendlease, CPB Contractors, Aurecon, WSP, Metro Trains Melbourne (MTM) and the Level Crossing Removal Project (LXRP)

Hyperparallel OCT (HP-OCT™) for Ophthalmology and Optometry (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
Cylite Pty Ltd

Southern Program Alliance – Initial Works Package
Southern Program Alliance: Lendlease, Acciona Coleman Rail, WSP, Metro Trains Melbourne (MTM) and the Level Crossing Removal Project (LXRP)

The Woodside Building for Technology and Design
Aurecon

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Professional Engineer of the Year
Emma Miller-Olsen FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Amy Lezala FIEAust CPEng APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Western Australia

AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Agnew Hybrid Renewable Project
EDL, Gold Fields

AutoHaul (Sir William Hudson Award Finalist)
Rio Tinto

Balticconnector Offshore Pipeline
Subsea Engineering Associates Pty Ltd

EZONE – University of Western Australia
Pritchard Francis Consulting Pty Ltd, The University of Western Australia

Groundwater Replenishment Scheme Stage 2 Expansion
Water Corporation of Western Australia

Kalbarri Skywalk Structures, Kalbarri National Park
Terpkos Engineering

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Professional Engineer of the Year
Raj Kurup FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Young Professional Engineer of the Year
Chris Tenni MIEAust CPEng NER

Sponsor

Engineering House
11 National Circuit
Barton ACT 2600
Australia

Phone: +61 2 6270 6555

Toll Free: 1300 653 113

Copyright © Engineers Australia 2020. All rights reserved    |    Website by Persona