Our 2020 Judges

Engineers Australia would like to thank the 2020 Judges of the Australian Engineering Excellence Awards and Professional Engineer of the Year Awards.

This year’s judges have shared their time, expertise and insight in the difficult task of selecting the people and projects to be recognised through these awards.

All Australian Engineering Excellence Award entries were judged against the following criteria:

  • Actual or potential contribution to social and/or economic outcomes improving quality of life
  • Significance of the work as a benchmark of Australian engineering
  • Extent to which the work has incorporated contemporary ethical, environmental, health, safety and security principles
  • Extent to which the work has delivered excellence.

The Professional Engineer of the Year and Young Professional Engineer of the Year Awards are awarded to individuals who represent:

  • Outstanding examples of innovation and resourcefulness within the engineering profession
  • The highest technical, professional and community service standards in engineering
  • The broad nature and impacts of the profession through their significant contributions.

AEEA JUDGES

Canberra:

Shireane McKinnie HonFIEAust EngExec (Chief Judge)

Therese Flapper FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Charles Lemckert FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Lyndon Tilbrook FIEAust CPEng APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Sydney:

Bruce Howard FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

(Norman) Norm Himsley FIEAust CPEng APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Peter Goudie FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Julia Ratnayake FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Ping Tan FIEAust CPEng APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Newcastle:

Paul Reynolds FIEAust (Chief Judge)

William (Bill) Carman FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Karlie Collis FIEAust CPEng NER

Barry Finlay FIEAust CPEng APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Erica Matthews MIEAust CPEng NER

Ian Pedersen HonFIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Queensland:

Frank Vromans FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Joe Abercrombie HonFIEAust

Alan Ainsworth FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Brian Becconsall FIEAust CPEng(Ret)

Jane Copperthwaite FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Peter Ho AM FIEAust CPEng APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Mark Lendich FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

David Thorpe FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Michael Waldby FIEAust

Richard Wharton HonFIEAust CPEng(Ret)

Western Australia:

Brian Haggerty FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Menno Henneveld HonFIEAust CPEng

Andrea Sutton FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Miranda Taylor

Judith Uren FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Tasmania:

Fiona Ling (Chief Judge) FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Joe Luttrell FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Elspeth Moroni MIEAust

Donald Vaughan FIEAust CPEng NER

South Australia:

Michelle Kennedy FIEAust CPEng EngExec APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Eric Bardy FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

David Cruickshanks-Boyd FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Helen Edmonds FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Michael Evan Goodsite FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Gordan Lesicar FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Victoria:

Lucia Cade FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Richard Drew FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Peter Farley FIEAust CPEng EngExec

Nick Fleming FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Merrill Gray FIEAust

Benita Husband FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Farzad Khosrowshahi

Ross Kristinof FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Grant Scott FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Andrew Stevenson MIEAust CPEng(Ret)

Northern:

Louise McCormick FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Lesley Bryce FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Chris Lugg FIEAust CPEng EngExec APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Richard McAllistair FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR JUDGES

Canberra:

Kevin Earle FIEAust CPEng NER EngExec APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Robert Care AM HonFIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Kelly Lance FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Kiri Robbie (Engineers Australia Acting General Manager – Canberra)

Sydney:

Bruce Howard FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Peter Goudie FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

(Norman) Norm Himsley FIEAust CPEng APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Julia Ratnayake FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Ping Tan FIEAust CPEng APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Greg Ewing (Engineers Australia General Manager – Sydney)

Newcastle:

Paul Reynolds FIEAust (Chief Judge)

Karlie Collis FIEAust CPEng NER

Ian Pederson HonFIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Helen Link (Engineers Australia General Manager – Newcastle)

Queensland:

Frank Vromans FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Alan Ainsworth FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Steven Bornstein MIEAust CPEng NER

Jane Copperthwaite FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Mark Lendich FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Richard Wharton HonFIEAust CPEng(Ret)

Stacey Rawlings (Engineers Australia General Manager – Queensland)

Western Australia:

Jillian Formentin FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aust) (Chief Judge)

Shawn Fernando FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Alex Hayes MIEAust

Ian Pederson HonFIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Shalini Saldanha (née Cooray) FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Susan Kreemer Pickford FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Engineers Australia General Manager – Western Australia)

Tasmania:

Kate McIntosh MEng. BSc(Hons) FIEAust CPEng NER (Chief Judge)

Phil Gee FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Darren Beattie (Engineers Australia General Manager – Tasmania)

South Australia:

Michael Poynter FIEAust CPEng EngExec APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Lachlan Kinnear MIEAust

Lauren Beynon MIEAust CPEng NER

Michael Goodsite FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Dominic Burnet GradIEAust

Lauran Huefner (Engineers Australia General Manager – South Australia)

Victoria:

Astrid Kauffman FIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Joanne Gadd MIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Farzad Khosrowshahi

Charlie Littlefair FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Richard Salter MIEAust CPEng NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Craig Watkins FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Alesha Printz FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Engineers Australia General Manager – Victoria)

Northern:

Louise McCormick FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus) (Chief Judge)

Lesley Bryce FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Chris Lugg FIEAust CPEng EngExec APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Richard McAllister FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER APEC Engineer IntPE(Aus)

Keely Quinn (Engineers Australia General Manager – Northern)

Engineering House
11 National Circuit
Barton ACT 2600
Australia

Phone: +61 2 6270 6555

Toll Free: 1300 653 113

Copyright © Engineers Australia 2020. All rights reserved    |    Website by Persona